Privacy Policy

Hey, I Respect your Privacy Online.

Effective date: September 1, 2019

Brittany Norris (“I” or “my”) operates the brittanycreates.com and brittanynorris.com website (herein after referred to as the “Service”).

This page informs you of my policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use mine Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

I use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.


Definitions

Service

Service is the brittanycreates.com and brittanynorris.com Ibsite operated by Brittany Norris.

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from the data (or from those and other information either in my possession or likely to come into my possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit software).

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposesfor which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, I are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. I may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using mine Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

I collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve mine Service to you.


Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using mine Service, I may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Cookies and Usage Data

I may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email Isend.

Usage Data

I may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of mine Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

I use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on my Service and I hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a Ibsite and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse mine Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. HoIver, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to usesome portions of mine Service. Examples of Cookies I use:

  • Session Cookies. I use Session Cookies to operate mine Service.
  • Security Cookies. I use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

I uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that I can improve my Service
  • To monitor the usage of mine Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which I offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), my legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data I collect and the specific context in which I collect it. I may process your Personal Data because:

  • I need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given me permission to do so
  • The processing is in my legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights
  • To comply with the law

Retention of Data

I will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. I will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with mine legal obligations (for example, if I am required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce my legal agreements and policies. I will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of my Service, or I am legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Transfer of Data

your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that I transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. I will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

I don’t disclose or share your information.

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to me but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While I strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, I cannot guarantee its absolute security.

My Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals under the California Online Protection Act(CalOPPA)

I do not support Do Not Track(“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your in browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.


Service Providers

I may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate my Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on mine behalf, perform Service-related services or assist me in analysing how my Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on mine behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

I may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of my Service.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of my Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise threads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics optout browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js anddc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page

Links to Other Sites

My Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by me. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. I strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. I have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

My Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). I do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided me with Personal Data, please contact me. If I become aware that I have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, I take steps to remove that information from my servers.


Changes to This Privacy Policy

I may update my Privacy Policy from time to time. I will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. I will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on my Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


Contact Me

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by visiting the contact form on the “About” page of my website.